GQ Electronics Technical Support Forum Active Users: / Visits Today:
Highest Active Users:
GQ Electronics Technical Support Forum
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 GQ Electronics Forums
 2.GQ Geiger Muller Counter
 Latest firmware GMC-500+

Note: You must be registered in order to post a reply.
To register, click here. Registration is FREE!

Screensize:
UserName:
Password:
Format Mode:
Format: BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough Align LeftCenteredAlign Right Horizontal Rule Insert HyperlinkInsert EmailInsert Image Insert CodeInsert QuoteInsert List Spell Checker
   
Message:

* HTML is OFF
* Forum Code is ON
Smilies
Smile [:)] Big Smile [:D] Cool [8D] Blush [:I]
Tongue [:P] Evil [):] Wink [;)] Clown [:o)]
Black Eye [B)] Eight Ball [8] Frown [:(] Shy [8)]
Shocked [:0] Angry [:(!] Dead [xx(] Sleepy [|)]
Kisses [:X] Approve [^] Disapprove [V] Question [?]

   Insert an Image File
Check here to include your profile signature.
    

T O P I C    R E V I E W
helohe Posted - 06/22/2022 : 06:05:31
I have a GMC-500+
Re 2.29

Do I have the latest firmware?
10   L A T E S T    R E P L I E S    (Newest First)
ullix Posted - 09/04/2022 : 23:20:00
Yes, you are wrong. There is no such thing as a 3-point calibration - this is a false claim made by GQ. See discussion in GeigerLog manual, chapter "Appendix G ľ Calibration".

GeigerLog internally is ignoring all related GQ-Firmware settings and uses its own, which you can configure to your liking. GeigerLog's default is 154 / 2.08
Quaxo76 Posted - 09/04/2022 : 16:08:23
quote:

Device Calibration Points:           CPM  =   ÁSv/h   CPM / (ÁSv/h)      ÁSv/h/CPM
   Calibration Point          #1:    100  =   0.650       153.85          0.00650
   Calibration Point          #2:  30000  = 195.000       153.85          0.00650
   Calibration Point          #3:   1000  =  46.800        21.37          0.04680

Oooops, a sensitivity for the 2nd tube of 21.37 CPM / (uSv/h), how did that happen?




I'm probably totally wrong about this, but isn't that the second calibration point for the first tube? Above it says
Configured Tube1 Sensitivity: 154  CPM/(ÁSv/h) (= 0.0065 ÁSv/h/CPM)
Configured Tube2 Sensitivity: 2.08 CPM/(ÁSv/h) (= 0.4808 ÁSv/h/CPM)

I seem to remember that the GMC has a three-point calibration, right? So the code you quoted could be the 3 points for the first tube...
Quaxo76 Posted - 09/04/2022 : 16:03:10
quote:
the so-far only user Quaxo76 estimates it as "the sensitivity of the small tube was more or less 1/200 of the large one."



It's not totally impossible that I'm not remembering the correct number. I remember I was puzzled by the constant "zero" reading of the second tube, and started using increasingly hot samples, until it finally gave some clicks (thus proving it's not totally dead). I will try to repeat the experiment tomorrow and will record the results more precisely.

As for the black material around the big tube: it's not paper and it's not rubber. It's a kind of shrink-wrap (at one end it goes beyond the cylindrical part of the tube, and it gets a bit smaller but not enough to wrap the end of the tube). I can also see a "seam" of sorts along its length. It's not the rubbery kind of shrink-wrap, it's more plastic-y. Feels hard to the touch, though the part that is not tight on the glass, is still quite flexible.
The small board with the second tube, seems to be wrapped by the same material.
ullix Posted - 09/04/2022 : 03:57:55
Very helpful, thanks.

One more question: any opinion on what the black wrapper of the big tube is: Paper, Plastic, Metal, Aluminum?
ullix Posted - 09/04/2022 : 03:52:43
Quoted from Quaxo76:
Device Calibration Points:           CPM  =   ÁSv/h   CPM / (ÁSv/h)      ÁSv/h/CPM
   Calibration Point          #1:    100  =   0.650       153.85          0.00650
   Calibration Point          #2:  30000  = 195.000       153.85          0.00650
   Calibration Point          #3:   1000  =  46.800        21.37          0.04680

Oooops, a sensitivity for the 2nd tube of 21.37 CPM / (uSv/h), how did that happen?

The old 2nd tube was configured in the firmware with a sensitivity of 5.15, but after measurements of several users, including myself, the best estimate for this tube was only 2.08, see details in chapter "Appendix G ľ Calibration" in the GeigerLog manual.

Now the new tube, which GQ makes a secrecy fuzz about by refusing to tell what that tube is, is configured at 21.37, while the so-far only user Quaxo76 estimates it as "the sensitivity of the small tube was more or less 1/200 of the large one." http://www.gqelectronicsllc.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=9934

The main tube - mostly a M4011 but a J305 is also used - is given a sensitivity of 154, so a 1/200th would be 0.77! So, it stands at these "tiny" discrepancies:

GQ:    21.37
User:   0.77

I am putting the 21.37 as the default setting into the next GeigerLog for a GMC-500+ v2.40 counter, but my gut-feeling tells me this is nonsense.

GQ, convince us otherwise by showing data.


Quaxo76 Posted - 09/03/2022 : 13:19:36
Sorry guys, I forgot to check back on this post.
This isgeigerlog's extended info:
==== GMC Device Info Extended ========================================================
Configured Connection:        Port:'/dev/ttyUSB0' Baud:115200 TimeoutR:3s TimeoutW:1s
Connected Device:             'GMC-500+Re 2.40'
Configured Variables:         CPM1st, CPS1st, CPM2nd, CPS2nd
Configured Tube1 Sensitivity: 154  CPM/(ÁSv/h) (= 0.0065 ÁSv/h/CPM)
Configured Tube2 Sensitivity: 2.08 CPM/(ÁSv/h) (= 0.4808 ÁSv/h/CPM)
Date & Time from Device:      2022-09-03 23:15:05
Date & Time from GeigerLog:   2022-09-03 23:08:09.939
                              Device is faster than computer by 415.1 sec
Device Power State:           ON
FET (Fast Estimate Time):     60 seconds

Extended Info:                
Device Battery Voltage:       4.31v Volt
Device Battery Type Setting:  ReChargeable
Device Gyro data:             X=0x3870, Y=0xfdc0, Z=0xe210   (14448,64960,57872)
                              (only GMC-320 Re.3.01 and later)
Device Alarm State:           ON
Device Speaker State:         OFF
Device Light State:           Timeout: 30 sec
Device Hist. Saving Mode:     CPM, save every minute
Device Hist. Threshold Mode:  CPM
Device Hist. Threshold CPM:   100
Device Hist. Threshold ÁSv/h: 0.500
Device Max CPM:               65535 (invalid if equal to 65535!)

Device Calibration Points:           CPM  =   ÁSv/h   CPM / (ÁSv/h)      ÁSv/h/CPM
   Calibration Point          #1:    100  =   0.650       153.85          0.00650
   Calibration Point          #2:  30000  = 195.000       153.85          0.00650
   Calibration Point          #3:   1000  =  46.800        21.37          0.04680

Device GMCmap Settings (as read from the counter):
   SSID                       *****
   Password                   ****
   Website                    www.gmcmap.com
   URL                        log2.asp
   UserID                     ****
   CounterID                  *****
   Period                     5
   WiFi:                      ON

GeigerLog's GMCmap Settings (as read from file geigerlog.cfg):
   SSID                       None
   Password                   None
   Website                    None
   URL                        None
   UserID                     None
   CounterID                  None
   Period                     None
   WiFi:                      OFF

GeigerLog's Configuration for Counter's Firmware:
   Memory (bytes):            1,048,576
   SPIRpage Size (bytes):     4,096
   SPIRbugfix (True | False): False
   Config Size (bytes):       512
   Calibr.1st (CPM/(ÁSv/h)):  154
   Calibr.2nd (CPM/(ÁSv/h)):  2.08
   Voltagebytes (1 | 5):      5
   Endianness (big | little): big
   Bytes in CP* records:      4


I'm attaching a photo of the internals, as requested.
ullix Posted - 08/14/2022 : 22:06:16
quote:
I have Revision 2.40, isn't this newer than 2.29?


With the recent surprise about the parts in a GMC-500+ with 2.40: can you open the counter and post a pic of the inner making?
ullix Posted - 08/12/2022 : 02:58:28
quote:
I have Revision 2.40, isn't this newer than 2.29? Where can I found the firmwares with a changelog?


What info is GeigerLog giving? (After connecting: menu: Device --> GMC Series --> Show Extended Info)

To my knowledge there exists no list for firmwares, let alone a changelog ...
Quaxo76 Posted - 08/10/2022 : 12:02:38
quote:
Originally posted by EmfDev

Hi helohe, yes you have the latest firmware.



I have Revision 2.40, isn't this newer than 2.29? Where can I found the firmwares with a changelog?

Thanks,
Cristian
EmfDev Posted - 06/22/2022 : 12:40:15
Hi helohe, yes you have the latest firmware.

GQ Electronics Technical Support Forum © Copyright since 2011 Go To Top Of Page
Generated in 0.16 sec. Snitz's Forums 2000